Register Now

2008 BAGS Junior Golf Tour Event Results Summary

Order of Merit Final Results
Minor Bantam (11 and under)
1. Nico Gagliardi, Chatsworth
2. Jordi Walker, Coniston
3. Matthieu Orr, Wasaga Beach
4. Alex Stec, Keswick
5. Nick Parnham, Keswick

Bantam Boys (12-13)
1. Zack Secord, Midland
2. Simon Lycklama, Newmarket
3. Mitch Hooper, Midhurst
4. Cody Kotva, Barrie
5. Drew Nesbit, Shanty Bay

Bantam Girls (12-13)
1. Corinne Grans-Wood, Barrie
2. Haley Masters, Barrie
3. Skylar Turkiewicz, Orillia
4. Sydney Gallant, Barrie
5. Mackenzie Rice, Barrie

Girls (14-18)
1.  Alina Rogers, Richmond Hill
2. Jenna Turgeon, Barrie
3. Deanna Tyndall, Barrie
4. Nikki Belcourt, Elmvale
5. Bhanisha Nagindas, Brampton

Juvenile (14-16)
1. Colton Kalkanis, Hillsdale
2. Luke Baylis, Midhurst
3. Mike Dart, Toronto
4. Alex Gambino, Barrie
5. Taylor Spicker, Coldwater

Junior: (17-18)
1. Jordan Sample, Thornbury
2. Frank Giacomelli, Collingwood
3. Griffin Salen, Tobermory
4. Taylor Lucas, Alliston
5. Brad Brown, Collingwood
                *For complete 2008 Order of Merit

 

Tournament of Champions: Overall Champion: Mike Dart
The Rock Golf Club (October 5)
   
Minor Bantam
1 Jordi Walker Coniston
2 Nico Gagliardi Chatsworth
3 Matthieu Orr Wasaga Beach
Bantam Boys
1 Zackery Secord Midland
2 Simon Lycklama Newmarket
3 Jeff Gardner Port Carling
Bantam Girls
1 Skylar Turkiewicz Orillia
2 Sonia Nagandas Brampton
3 Sydney Gallant Barrie
Girls
1 Bhanisha Nagandas Brampton
2 Deanna Tyndal Barrie
3 Nikke Belcourt Elmvale
Juvenile
1 Mike Dart* Toronto
2 Colton Kalkanis Hillsdale
3 Craig Gouweloos Oro Station
Junior
1 Brad Brown Collingwood
2 Frank Fiacomelli Collingwood
3 Jordan Sample Thornbury

Individual event results: Winner/runner-up

Heritage Hills GC, Barrie (May 24)
Minor Bantam: Jordi Walker / Nico Gagliardi
Bantam Boys: Adam Carr / Ty Houlahan
Bantam Girls: Sonia Nagindas / Sydney Gallant
Girls: Bhanisha Nagandas / Jenna Turgeon
Juvenile: Luke Baylis / A. Gambino, A. Pacione, S. George, C. Pope
Junior: Frankie Giacomelli / Spencer Heide

Orr Lake GC, Elmvale (June 1)

Minor Bantam: Jordi Walker / Matthieu Orr
Bantam Boys: Simon Lycklama / Zack Secord
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Skylar Turkiewicz
Girls: Brianna May / Nikke Belcourt
Juvenile: Colton Kalkanis / Luke Baylis
Junior: Griffin Salen / Taylor Lucas

Settler’s Ghost GC, Barrie (June 8)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Drew Nesbitt / Mitch Hooper
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Sonia Nagindas
Girls: Alina Rogers / Bhanisha Nagindas
Juvenile: Taylor Spiker / S. Nagindas, G. Hanninen
Junior: Frankie Giacomelli / Spencer Heide

Hawk Ridge G&CC, Orillia (June 15)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Simon Lycklama / Cody Kotva
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Skylar Turkiewicz
Girls: Nikki Belcourt / Alina Rogers
Juvenile: Colton Kalkanis / Mike Dart
Junior: Frankie Giacomelli / Jordan Sample

North Granite Ridge GC, Port Sidney (July 3)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Matthieu Orr
Bantam Boys: Zack Secord / Mitch Hooper
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Corinne-Grans-Wood
Girls: Deanna Tyndal / Alina Rogers
Juvenile: Mike Dart / Alex Gambino
Junior: Jordon Sample / Taylor Lucas

Tangle Creek GC, Thornton (July 9)

Minor Bantam: Jordi Walker / Nico Gagliardi
Bantam Boys: Simon Lycklama / Mitch Hooper
Bantam Girls: Sydney Gallant / C. Grans-Wood
Girls: Nikki Belcourt / Alina Rogers
Juvenile: Greg Hanninen / Dave Glenister, Mike Dart
Junior: Brad Brown / Jordon Sample, F. Giacomelli

Horseshoe Valley GC, Barrie (July 14)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Zack Secord / D. Nesbit, C. Olesovsky
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Skylar Turliewicz
Girls: Briana May / Amy Williams
Juvenile: Craig Gouweloos / Nick Stec, L. Baylis
Junior: Frankie Giacomelli / Jordan Sample

Silver Lakes GC, Holland Landing (July21)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Drew Nesbitt /  Simon Lycklama
Bantam Girls: Sydney Gallant / Corinne Grans-Wood
Girls: Leslie Griffiths / Krista Thorpe
Juvenile: Colton Kalkanis / Wes Wright
Junior: Brad Brown / Jordan Sample

The Briars GC, (July 29)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Drew Nesbitt / Zack Secord
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Slylar Turkiewicz
Girls: Alina Rogers / Bhanisha Nagindas
Juvenile: Corey Pope / Mike Dart
Junior: Jordan Sample / Griffin Salen

Glen Eagle GC, Caledon (Aug. 5)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Zack Secord / Chris Olesovsky
Bantam Girls: Mackenzie Rice / Skylar Turkiewicz
Girls: Deanna Tyndal / Bhanish Nagindas
Juvenile: Taylor Spicker / N. Stec, C. McKee, L. Baylis
Junior: Jordan Sample / Griffin Salen

The Raven at Lora Bay, Thornbury (Aug. 11)

Minor Bantam: Alex Stec / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Mitch Hooper / Simon Lycklama
Bantam Girls: Corinne Grans-Wood / M. Rice, S. Turkiewicz
Girls: Deanna Tyndal / Alina Rogers, Amy Williams
Juvenile: Colton Kalkanis / Alex Gambino
Junior: Jordan Sample / Frankie Giacomelli

Cobble Beach Golf Links, Owen Sound (Aug. 18)

Minor Bantam: Matthieu Orr / Nico Gagliardi
Bantam Boys: Jeff Gardner / Zack Secord
Bantam Girls: Sydney Gallant / Corinne Grans-Wood
Girls: Bahnisha Nagindas / D. Tyndal, A. Rogers
Juvenile: Luke Baylis / Mac Swan
Junior: Frankie Giacomelli / Griffen Salen

OslerBrook G&CC, Collingwood (Aug. 25)

Minor Bantam: Nico Gagliardi / Jordi Walker
Bantam Boys: Cody Kotva / S. Kiss, Z. Secord
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Skylar Turliewicz
Girls: Deanna Tyndall / Nikki Belcourt
Juvenile: Andrew Rogers / M. Dart, T. Spicker, J. Booth, T. Steele, G. Brown, A. Pacione
Junior: Brad Brown / Jordon Sample

 

Click here for events results and Order of Merit standings from past years:2015; 2014; 2013, 2012; 2011; 2010; 2009; 2008; 2007