Register Now

2010 BAGS Junior Golf Tour Event Results Summary

Order of Merit Final Results
Minor Bantam (11 and under)
1. Simran Dhatt-Gauthier, Sudbury
2. Aidan Maltby, Midhurst
3. MJ McKenzie, Wiarton
4. Taylor Beckstead, Alliston
5. Nicholas Orr, Wasaga Beach

Bantam Boys (12-13)
1. Jordi Walker, Coniston
2. Matthieu Orr, Wasaga Beach
3. John Willsey, Orillia
4. Braydon White Barrie
5. Mathew Suarez, Singhampton

Bantam Girls (12-13)
1. Jamie Wainman, Orillia
2. Daniella Hopper, Barrie
3. Sidney Naro, Thailand
4. Lani Subad, Orilla

Girls (14-18)
1. Corinne Grans-Woods , Barrie
2. Sydney Gallant, Barrie
3. Jenna Turgeon, Barrie
4. Nikki Belcourt, Elmvale
5. Julia Hopper, Barrie

Juvenile (14-16)
1. Branson Ferrier, Barrie
2. Remington Fielding, Gravenhurst
3. Mitchel MacLeod, Shanty Bay
4. Ty Larmer, Coldwater
5. TJ Gillespie, Hepworth

Junior: (17-18)
1. Thomas Scott, Holland Landing
2. Taylor Steele, Wyevale
3. Greg Brown, Clarksburg
4. Matt Larmer, Coldwater
5. Craig Gouweloos, Oro Station
                *For complete 2010 Order of Merit


Individual event results: Winner/runner-up

Simoro GC , Barrie (May 22) Places Magazine Early Bird Invitation presented by Quagmire and the Barrie Advance
Minor Bantam: Aidan Maltby / Taylor Beckstead
Bantam Boys: Brendan Sharpe/ John Willsey
Girls: Corinne Grans-Wood / Haley Masters
Juvenile: Ty Larmer/ Charlie Corner
Junior: Greg Brown / Taylor Steele

Orr Lake GC, Elmvale (May 30) Georgian College Junior Invitation presented by The Midland Mirror.

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Matthieu Orr / Jordi Walker
Girls: Corrine Grans-Wood / Haley Masters
Juvenile: Jared Booth / T. Larmer; S. Karpowicz; R. Fielding
Junior: Brandon Black / Matt Larmer

Muskoka Highlands, Bracebridge (June 6) Phreshwear Junior Invitation presented by The Bracebridge Examiner.

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Jordi Walker / Max McVey
Girls: Krista Thorpe / Jamie Wainman
Juvenile: Michael Vance / Jared Booth
Junior: Jack Shoreman / Matt Larmer

Harbour View G&CC, Gilford (June 13) Bay Area Golfing Junior Invitation presented by The Innisfil Journal

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Matthieu Orr / J. Willsey; M. Suarez; J. Walker
Girls: Nikki Belcourt / Corinne Grans-Wood
Juvenile: TJ Gillespie / Brandon Raine
Junior: Greg Brown / Thomas Scott

Osprey Valley Golf Resort , Caledon (June 27) Nine North Logostics Junior Invitation.

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Jordi Walker / John Willsey
Bantam Girls: Lani Subad / Danielle Hopper
Girls: Corinne Grans-Wood / Nikki Belcourt
Juvenile: TJ Gillespie / Branson Ferrier
Junior: Craig Gouweloos / Taylor Steele

Settlers' Ghost, Barrie (June 30) Pin High Junior Invitation presented by the Barrie Advance

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Matthieu Orr / John Willsey
Bantam Girls: Lani Subad / Jamie Wainman
Girls: Corinne Grans-Wood / Nikki Belcourt
Juvenile: James Quinn-Rabot / Branson Ferrier*
Junior: Taylor Steele / Matt Larmer

Innisbrook GC , Barrie (July 7) Green Earth Junior Invitation presented by the Barrie Advance.

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Nicholas Orr
Bantam Boys: Matthieu Orr / Jordi Walker
Bantam Girls: Danielle Hopper / Jamie Wainman
Girls: Jenna Turgeon
Juvenile: Mathew Viveiros / Ty Larmer
Junior: Taylor Steele / Thomas Scott

Windermere G&CC (July 15) Loft 8 Junior Invitation presented by the Hunstville Forrester

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Nicholas Orr
Bantam Boys: Ty Cormier / Jordi Walker
Girls: Sydney Gallant / Sydney Naro
Juvenile: Taylor Straeche / Mitch MacLeod
Junior: Taylor Steele / Greg Brown

The Briars GC, (July 19) Knetgolf.com Junior Invitation presented by Bay Area Golfing magazine

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / MJ MacKenzie
Bantam Boys: John Willsey / Carter Simon
Bantam Girls: Haley Masters / Slylar Turkiewicz
Girls: Corrine Grans-Wood / Sydney Naro
Juvenile: Mitch MacLeod / Simon Lycklama*
Junior: Taylor Steele / Greg Brown

Tangle Creek GC, Thorton (July 28) BAGS Junior Invitation presented by The Barrie Advance

Minor Bantam: Nicholas Orr / Simran Dhatt-Gauthier
Bantam Boys: Jordi Walker / Mathew Suarez
Girls: Sydney Naro / Sydney Gallant
Juvenile: Branson Ferrier / TJ Gillespie
Junior: Greg Brown / Taylor Steele

Cobble Beach Golf Links, Owen Sound (Aug. 3) Bayshore Junior Invitation Presented by Day Inn Owen Sound

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Matthieu Orr / Braydon White*
Bantam Girls: Jamie Wainman
Girls: Corrine Grans-Wood / Sydney Gallant
Juvenile: Branson Ferrier / Drew Nesbitt
Junior: Taylor Steele / Mac Swan

Batteaux Creek GC (Aug. 11) Phreshwear Junior Invitation presented by the Collingwood Connection

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: Jordi Walker / Max McVey
Bantam Girls: Jamie Wainman
Girls: Sydney Gallant / Jamie Wainman
Juvenile: Chevy Rennie / Taylor Straeche
Junior: Craig Gouweloos / Thomas Scott

Horseshoe Highlands, Barrie (Aug. 16) BAGS Junior Invitation presented by the Barrie Advance

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / Aidan Maltby
Bantam Boys: John Wilsey / Jordi Walker
Bantam Girls: Jamie Wainman / Danielle Hopper
Girls: Sydney Gallant / Jenna Turgeon*
Juvenile: Branson Ferrier / Drew Nesbitt
Junior: Taylor Steele / Craig Gouweloos

Tournament of Champions

Georgian Bay Club, (Aug. 25) BAGS Tournament of Champions presented by the Mike Jackson GM

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / MJ MacKenzie
Bantam Boys: John Wilsey / Mathew Suarez
Bantam Girls: Jamie Wainman / Danielle Hopper
Girls: Corrine Grans-Wood / Sydney Gallant
Juvenile: Mitch MacLeod / Remington Fielding
Junior: Craig Gouweloos / Greg Brown

Match Play Champions

Minor Bantam: Simran Dhatt-Gauthier / MJ MacKenzie
Bantam Boys: Jordi Walker/ Mathew Suarez
Girls: Corrine Grans-Wood / Sydney Gallant
Juvenile: TJ Gillespie / Branson Ferrier
Junior: Greg Brown / Thomas Scott


Click here for events results and Order of Merit standings from past years:2015; 2014; 2013, 2012; 2011; 2010; 2009; 2008; 2007